by VentureStreet  Join Our Network
Business Visa Grant, Eligibility and Required Document
By Pravin Gupta



This is issued to foreign nationals who wish to enter India for business purposes, making sales, establishing contacts on behalf of a company outside India, seminars, training, research, investment, transactions, business contracts or commercial contacts with India-based companies. A Business Visa with multiple entry facilities is granted for a period up to 5 years or for a shorter duration as per the requirement. A stay stipulation may be prescribed for each visit by the concerned Indian Mission. It is necessary to provide a letter from the applicant’s overseas employer stating the exact purpose of the visit and the expected duration with the application. A letter of invitation from the Indian company should also be provided. The Business Visa must be issued from the country of origin, or from the country of domicile of the foreigner provided the period of permanent residence of that applicant in that particular country is for more than 2 years.

Business visa valid for up to ten years with multiple entries is available to foreign businessmen who have set up or intend to set up joint ventures having governmental approval in India.

A Business Visa is granted subject to following conditions:

*The applicant is a person of assured financial standing and expertise in the field of the intended business.

*The applicant is not visiting India for the business of money lending or petty trading or for a full time employment in India involving payment of salary in India etc.

*The facility of Business Visa will also be extended to senior executives of firms, experts, tour conductors and travel agents, etc., visiting India in connection with work related to projects of national importance, including those undertaken by public sector undertakings, and conducting business tours of foreigners or business relating to it, etc.

*A foreign national will have to comply with all other requirements like payment of tax liabilities etc.

*The grant of Business Visa is subject to any instructions issued by the Government of India on the basis of reciprocity with other foreign countries from time to time.

Eligibility of business Visa

*Foreign nationals who want to visit India to establish industrial/ business venture or to explore possibilities to set up industrial/ business venture in India.

*Foreign nationals coming to India to purchase/ sell industrial products or commercial products or consumer durables.

*Foreign nationals coming to India for technical meetings/ discussions, attending Board meetings, general meetings for providing business services support.

*Foreign nationals coming to India for recruitment of manpower.

*Foreign nationals who are partners in the Business and/or functioning as Directors in the company.

*Foreign nationals coming to India for consultations regarding exhibitions, for participation in exhibitions, trade fairs, business fairs, etc.

*Foreign buyers who come to transact business with suppliers/ potential suppliers at locations in India, to evaluate or monitor quality, give specifications, place orders, negotiate further supplies etc., relating to goods or services procured from India.

*Foreign experts/ specialists on a visit of short duration in connection with an ongoing project with the objective of monitoring the progress of the work, conducting meetings with Indian customers and/ or to provide some high level technical guidance.

*Foreign nationals coming to India for pre-sales or post-sales activity not amounting to actual execution of any contract or project.

*Foreign Trainees of multinational companies/ corporate houses coming for in-house training in the regional hubs of the concerned company located in India.

*Foreign students sponsored by AIESEC for internship on project based work in companies/industries.

Documents required of business visa

*The foreign national must have a valid travel document and a re-entry permit if required under the law of the country concerned.

*Proof of financial standing and expertise in the field of intended business.



Free Quotes from Legal Consulting Firms.
Click to Get Quotes
Other articles you may like:
LegalShield Legal Plan
Quick four minute video showing you the benefits of LegalShield.

What is a living will? Should I have one?
A Living Will provides instructions for your family regarding medical treatment if your...

Eight Legal Tips for Summer Travel
Planning a vacation? Don't forget to include legal planning as part of your travel...

Ways To Keep Your Kids Safe While Away At College
We all dread the day we have to send our kids away to college. Although we all look...

Job Related Criminal Charges - Being Wrongfully Accused
What will you do if you are wrongfully accused while at work? The thought alone of being...

Be the first to find this article helpful.
Free Quotes from Legal Consulting Firms.
About the Author

Pravin Gupta, IndiaNet Consultants
D-19, NDSE-1, New Delhi
New York, NY 10007
911124654365

If you would like to re-print this article, please contact the author.
Other articles you may like:
The European Community Trademark
The European Community Trademark is a system whereby a trademark owner may file one...

Identity Theft, It's Just Not Your Bank Accounts
There are 5 types of Identity Theft, it's not just a credit card or bank account. It is...

Editorial Disclaimer: The views expressed in articles published on this website are those of the authors alone. They do not represent the views or opinions of this website or its staff. The articles on this site do not constitute a recommendation or endorsement with respect to any views, company, or product. Authors affirm that article submissions are their original content or that they have permission to reproduce.

Home   |   Articles & Videos   |   Affiliates   |   Networking Groups   |   Search by Category   |   Professionals

Terms of Use   |   Privacy   |   About Us   |   Contact Us   |   Member Login

© 2003-2014 - VentureStreet, LLC

Join Our Business Network